Privacy Policy


This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when using this website.

Prince & Rebel is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. The information you supply when using this website will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

By submitting any personal information to us you consent to the use of information as set out in this policy.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:
  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the list of cookies section.

What we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To process your order.
  • To deal with requests.
  • To process your payment.
  • For internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

We also gather information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring Website usage and may provide such aggregate information to third parties such as Google Analytics. Any information gathered for this purpose can not be used to identify you.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Your user admin area (‘My Account’) is protected by your username and password, which you should never divulge to anyone else.

All of our employees that have access to your personal information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your information.

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Payment security

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service or Privacy Statement.

Who might we share your information with?

Our employees.

Our affiliates.

Third party contractors and other service providers (such as Shopify Inc and Paypal) who may access your personal information when providing crucial services to us.

Government bodies and law enforcement agencies and in response to other legal and regulatory requests.

In the unlikely event that we sell this business (including its data records) or our business assets are ever sold to another company. You will receive communication of any such event and we will use our reasonable endeavours to ensure that the new owner will follow the practices disclosed in this document.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Data Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Requesting Information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you then please email us via info@princeandrebel.co.uk or write to us at Prince & Rebel, 16 New Row, London, WC2N 4LA. You will need to provide sufficient evidence to prove your identity before we can release any information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at either of the above addresses. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. Such sites are not governed by our privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file that is stored on your device’s hard disk from a website. The cookies we transmit allow us to store information about your browsing patterns, store products in your cart and other site preferences, which allow us to make our website as useful to you as possible, as well as allowing us to process any orders. We regard these as essential cookies and they must be accepted in order to continue use of the website. A full list of all our cookies are listed below.

Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies and each time you use our website the cookies are accessed. If you choose to, our cookies also let you automatically log into our website so that you do not have to re-enter your email and/or password each time you visit.

We may use the information collected by our cookies to provide us with various statistics without identifying any individual.

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use our website. This allows us to make sure that the site is meeting the needs of our customers and to help us make improvements. You may opt-out of these cookies by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

For further information on the cookie legislation and information on how to enable/disable cookies please see the ICO (Information Comissioner's Office) website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

List of cookies we collect

The list below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store:

_session_id, unique token 
sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

_shopify_visit 
no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

_shopify_uniq 
no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

cart, unique token
persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

_secure_session_id
unique token, sessional

storefront_digest
unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

_ga
This helps us count how many people visit our website by tracking if you’ve visited here before.

_gat
Used to manage the rate at which page view requests are made

_utma
Like _ga above, this lets us know if you’ve visited before, so we can count how many of our visitors are new to the site or a certain page.

_utmb
This works with _utmc to calculate the average length of time you spend on our site.

_utmc
This works with _utmb to calculate when you close your browser.

_utmz
This tells us how you reached our website (e.g. from another site or via a search engine).

Do Not Track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.